banner2e top
[…] Even after the Constitution was ratified, slaves could not find security in non-slaveholding states.
  • The Thirteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution was adopted on December 6, 1865 (149 years ago). Section 1 read: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”  This allowed mostly Southern States to retain access to free labor (mostly African American) as seemingly innocent actions became grounds for arrest and sentencing to chain gangs, prisoner leasing programs and prison work farms.
  • Dred Scott v.